Stephen H. Hart Awards for Historic Preservation 1986-1999
1999
City of Manitou Springs and JSM Enterprises
Rehabilitation of the Cliff House Hotel*
Mark Dold
Delay project after archaeological discovery
Friends of Historic Fort Logan
Restoration of the Field Officers Quarters*
New Cole Development and the Wyatt-Edison Project
Rehabilitation of Wyatt School, Denver
Barbara Norgren
Denver leadership
Pikes Peak Chapter the Colorado Archaeological Society and US Forest Service Comanche National Grassland
Vogel Canyon rock art*
Bruce Rockwell
Preservation leadership
Rocky Mountain Public Broadcasting
Video and associated materials on San Juan Skyway
Doug Whitehead
Colorado Getaways programs
1998
Academy Development Group
Rehabilitation of Mount Saint Gertrude Academy, Boulder*
Colorado Preservation, Inc
Developing Endangered Places list
Phil Duke of Ft. Lewis College and Allen Bohnert of the National Park Service
Organization of symposia of southwestern tribes
James Hartmann
Preservation leadership
Charlie Mitchell
Restoration of the Bauer Bank Building, Mancos*
Monte Vista School District C-8
Rehabilitation of the Central School Auditorium and Gym*
Roxborough State Park and the Friends of Roxborough State Park
Restoration of the Persse Place Stone House
The 1732 Champa LLC
Rehabilitation of the Buerger Brothers Building and Annex*
Western State College
Rehabilitation of the Savage Library, Gunnison*
1997
City of Cañon City
River Station project (Peabody House, Fire Station and Santa Fe Depot)*
Colorado Chautauqua Association
Restoration of the Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder*
City of Delta
Restoration of the Egyptian Theater*
Denver Parks and Recreation Department, Denver Water, and the Parks People
Restoration of the Sullivan Gateway and fountain*
Nature Conservancy
Acquisition of the Carpenter Ranch, Routt County*
Northeast Denver Housing Center, Inc.
Rehabilitation of the Austin Building, Denver*
Dolores Plested
Trinidad leadership
QualMed, Inc.
Rehabilitation in Pueblo (Woolworth, Montgomery Ward, Henkel-Duke, and Pope buildings)
Walter A. Steele
Service to the Colorado Historical Society
Ian Thompson
Leadership Crow Canyon Archeological Center
Monica Weimer and the Bureau of Land Management
Documentation at Cresson Mine, Cripple Creek/ Victor
Wright Water Engineers
Work at Mesa Verde*
1996
Dr. Frederic J. Athearn
Bureau of Land Management leadership
Town of Cokedale and the Cokedale Mining Museum Commission
Restoration of the Gottlieb Mercantile*
Colorado Scenic and Historic Byways Commission
Development of byways system
City of Fort Morgan and the Colorado Department of Transportation
Restoration of Rainbow Bridge*
Friends of the Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railroad
For ongoing service*
Gilpin County Historical Society and the Colorado Inactive Mine Reclamation Program
Restoration of the Coeur d’Alene Mine
Grand Junction Downtown Development Authority
Reconstruction of the Avalon Theatre
Historic Linden, LLC
Rehabilitation of the Linden Hotel, Ft. Collins
Mercantile Square Development Company
Rehabilitation of Morey Mercantile, Denver
Frank and Candi Stegman
Stewardship of Native American burial, Lamar
1995
Keith Abernathy
Design and production of the Archaeology and Historic Preservation Week posters
Town of Crowley and the Crowley County Heritage Society
Rehabilitation of the Crowley School*
Donald Dove
Stewardship of Mitchell Springs site, Cortez*
Steve Holtz and HEP Denver
Rehabilitation of the First National Bank Building, Denver*
Melanie Milam
Stewardship in St. Elmo*
Town of Morrison
Rehabilitation of the Morrison Town Hall*
Pueblo Housing Authority
Pueblo leadership
Romeo Enterprises
Rehabilitation of the Romeo Block, Denver*
Town of Silverton
Restoration of the Silverton Town Hall*
End of the Trail Association
Restoration of the Will Rogers Shrine of the Sun, Colorado Springs*
1994
William Arbogast
Emergency recovery of burial site in Colorado Springs
City of Aurora and the Aurora History Museum
Restoration of the Delaney Farm round barn*
Gary and Sue Carbaugh
Rehabilitation of the Coors Building, Littleton*
Chipeta Chapter of the Colorado Archaeological Society
Support of Archaeology and Historic Preservation Week in Montrose County
Denver Public Schools
Local landmark designation of 17 schools
Friends of Dinosaur Ridge
Preservation and Interpretation of Dinosaur Ridge, Jefferson County*
John Hickenlooper and the Phantom Canyon Brewing Co.
Rehabilitation of the Cheyenne Building, Colorado Springs
Edward J. Simonich
Pueblo County leadership
Taco Bell Corporation
Rehabilitation of the Mawson House, Fort Collins
1993
Denver Urban Renewal Authority and the Hsg. Construction Corporation
Rehabilitation of the Denver Dry Goods Building, Denver*
Delaware Block, Inc.
Rehabilitation of the Delaware Hotel, Leadville*
El Pomar Foundation
Rehabilitation of the Penrose House, Colorado Springs
Fremont County Commissioners and the Fremont Center for the Arts
Rehabilitation of the former Post Office, Cañon City*
Golden Mercantile Ltd. Partnership
Rehabilitation of the Coors and Loveland Buildings, Golden*
Ivol K. Hagar
Service to the Colorado Archaeological Society
Ray D. Lyons
Service to the Colorado Archaeological Society and the State Archaeologist Office
Pueblo Union Depot, Inc., and the City of Pueblo
Rehabilitation of Union Depot*
John and Daphney Rudolph
Survey and record rock art
Scott and Harriette Woodard
Rehabilitation of the Eugene Rourke House, La Junta*
1992
Boulder County Commissioners
Adoption of Colorado’s first county-wide preservation resolution
John Bridges
Development of an eighth grade archeology program
Betty Chronic
Boulder leadership
Del Norte Development Corporation, AMOCO, Federal National Mortgage Association, and Ent. Soc. Investment Corporation
Tallmadge and Boyer Block rehabilitation, Denver*
Ed Friedman
Work with the Society of American Archaeology, Public Education Committee
Friends of Arrowhead Lodge, Conservancy of Nature, and Arapaho-Roosevelt National Forest
Preservation of Arrowhead Lodge*
Hinsdale County Commissioners, Bureau of Land Management, and the Hinsdale County Historical Society
Preservation of the Capitol City Post Office*
Public Service Company of Colorado and Historic Georgetown, Inc.
Preservation of the Georgetown Hydroelectric Plant*
Summit Historical Society
Preservation and Interpretation of the history of Breckenridge and Summit County
Sup. Inv. Inc., Upper Arkansas Valley Council of Governments, Jim Martin, and the US Department of Housing and Urban Development
Rehabilitation*
White River National Forest and the Bureau of Land Management
Survey and identification of Ute Trail
1991
Barbara Sudler Hornby
Preservation leadership
Association of General Contractors of Colorado
Assistance to Central City Opera House Association
Lieutenant Governor Mike Callihan
Establishing Adopt-a-Ruin program
City of Lamar
Rehabilitation of Santa Fe Railroad Depot
Moffat County Commissioners
Rehabilitation of Craig Armory*
Montessori School of Golden
Appropriate addition to Oscar Barber House*
Town of Rangely
Creation and promotion of guided rock art tours
Bob Richardson
Founding of the Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden
Mark Stiger
Reviving Hurst Chapter of the Colorado Archaeological Society and site stewardship
Union Station Development Company
Rehabilitation of the Spratlen-Anderson Warehouse, Denver*
Yuma Museum
Relocation of Blach School
1990
State Senator James Rizzio and State Representative Patrick Grant
Sponsorship of state tax credit
State Senator Tilman Bishop and State Representative Tim Foster
Sponsorship of human remains legislation
William Buckles
Work in historical archaeology
Colorado Archaeological Society
Archaeology and Historic Preservation Week
Colorado Department of Local Affairs
Work throughout state, especially in Boggsville and on Tabor Grand Hotel in Leadville
City of Durango and Durango Historic Preservation Commission
Adoption of preservation ordinance
Durango and Silverton Railroad
Rebuilding roundhouse after fire*
Ruth Falkenberg
Chair of Denver Landmarks Commission
City of Fort Collins
Restoration of old waterworks building*
Haddon, Morgan and Foreman
Rehabilitation of the Crawford Hill Mansion*
Mansions Park Corporation
Restoration of Rocque Court Pavilion, Manitou Springs
Sterling Downtown Improvement Corporation and Logan County Historical Society
Rehabilitation of the Union Pacific Railroad Depot*
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
Stewardship of Tribal Park*
1989
Colorado Department of Highways
Tremont House excavation, Denver
Mayor Federico Peña and the Denver City Council
Denver leadership
City of Ouray
Reconstruction of City Hall facade*
Crook Historical Society
Overland Trail markers
Hinsdale County Historical Society
Finley Block purchase
Wheat Ridge Historical Society
Work in Historic Park*
University of Denver Women’s Club
Buchtel House National Register nomination*
Pauline Jurgens
Archaeological site stewardship
Mary Alice Landlady
Leadership in Windsor
Mr. and Mrs. Dally Sparks
Cooperation in burial excavation
Mr. and Mrs. James Peiker
Restoration of Castle Marne, Denver*
Joe Crossman
Rehabilitation of the Burgess House, Colorado Springs*
D&F Condominium Association, Grammar of Ornament, and Palace Construction
Daniels and Fisher Tower lobby ceiling restoration*
1988
San Juan National Forest
Nominating important sites to the National Register*
Colorado Department of Highways
Conducting statewide bridge survey
Black American West Museum and Denver Community Development Agency, and Historic Denver, Inc.
Rehabilitation of Justina Ford House*
Rio Grande Museum
Rock Art exhibit
Monte Vista Historical Society
Rehabilitation of former library*
Trinity Methodist Church
Church Restoration, Denver*
Tenth Mountain Division
Establishing the ski industry
Idaho Springs Historical Society
Restoration of Water Wheel*
Sara Wolff
Globeville leadership
Dr. Charles Brantigan
Rehabilitation of Gebhard House and 2100 block of Lafayette in Denver
Willard Loudon
Pinon Canyon
Elaine Walsh
Volunteering at Governor’s Mansion
Phillip Anschutz
Maintaining the Winter Park Ski Train
Ken Fuller
Robert Roeschlaub collection donation to the Colorado Historical Society
Lee Scamehorn
Creation of the Western Business History Research Center at the Colorado Historical Society
1987
Colorado Department of Administration
Rehabilitation of Old Colorado State Museum
Eagle County Commissioners
Rerouting road to save archaeological site
Schlachter family and Heginbotham Foundation, Holyoke
Archaeological project on private land
Boulder County Commissioners, US Forest Service and Rollins Pass Historical Association
Preserving Needle’s Eye Tunnel*
Monte Vista Post Office Rehabilitation*
Jerome Hotel Rehabilitation, Aspen*
Colorado Archaeological Society
Developing an archaeological exhibit at the state fair
Temple Events Center Rehabilitation, Denver*
Parks People
Restoration of Washington Park boathouse*
Women in Mining
Education Program
Deborah Able
Colorado Springs leadership
Lyn Deal
Fort Morgan leadership
1986
U.S. Postal Service
Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Board
Exceptional program
United States Forest Service
Chimney Rock*
Garfield County Board of Commissioners
Rehabilitation of the Una Bridge
Mary Jo Downey
Leadership in Eastern Colorado
Jim Munch
Pueblo preservation planning
Barker House Rehabilitation, Manitou Springs*
Old Post Office Rehabilitation, Durango*
Smith Mansion Rehabilitation, Denver*
Fort Collins Municipal Railway Society
Restoring trolley system*
Pioneer Historical Society, Bent County
Work at Boggsville*